What is S690QL steel plate?
S690QL is defined by EN 10025-6 (high-yield-strength structural steels in the quenched and tempered condition): S for structural, 690 MPa minimum yield up to 50 mm, Q for quenched and tempered, L for impact tested at −40 °C (Q alone means −20 °C, QL1 means −60 °C). Material number 1.8928. The steel is a low-carbon (≤ 0.20 %) fine-grain alloy with chromium, molybdenum, nickel and boron, water-quenched after rolling and tempered to a tough tempered-martensite structure. That gives twice the yield of S355 with elongation still above 14 % and full weldability — the reason it is a *structural* grade with CE marking and Eurocode design rules (EN 1993-1-12), where AR wear plate is not. In a bending or buckling-governed design a member in S690QL can be made about 40–50 % lighter, which pays for itself many times over in a crane boom (longer reach for the same counterweight), a trailer (more payload), a telehandler or a mining structure. Brand names dominate the market: Strenx 700 and Weldox 700 (SSAB), Dillimax 690 (Dillinger), XABO 690 and N-A-XTRA 700 (thyssenkrupp), Raex Optim 700, Aldur 700 (voestalpine); all certify to S690QL and the certificate is what we quote against. Thickness runs 4–160 mm at the mills; we hold and cut 6–60 mm.
Chemical composition
| Element | C | Si | Mn | P | S | Cr | Ni | Mo | V | B | Cu |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| max. % (ladle) | ≤ 0.20 | ≤ 0.80 | ≤ 1.70 | ≤ 0.020 | ≤ 0.010 | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 2.00 | ≤ 0.70 | ≤ 0.12 | ≤ 0.005 | ≤ 0.50 |
CEV ≤ 0.65 (≤ 50 mm) by EN 10025-6; brand steels typically 0.40–0.55 for ≤ 20 mm, which is what makes them weldable with modest preheat.
Mechanical properties
| Thickness | Yield ReH min (MPa) | Tensile Rm (MPa) | Elongation A / impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3–50 mm | 690 | 770–940 | A ≥ 14 %; KV ≥ 30 J at −40 °C (QL) |
| > 50–100 mm | 650 | 760–930 | A ≥ 14 % |
| > 100–150 mm | 630 | 710–900 | A ≥ 14 % |
| S690Q | same | same | KV ≥ 30 J at −20 °C |
| S690QL1 | same | same | KV ≥ 30 J at −60 °C |
| Hardness (typical) | — | ≈ 240–290 HB | not a wear grade |
Equivalent grades
| System | Grade | Note |
|---|---|---|
| EN 10025-6 | S690QL (1.8928) | the standard |
| SSAB | Strenx 700 E / Weldox 700 | brand |
| Dillinger | Dillimax 690 T | brand |
| thyssenkrupp | XABO 690, N-A-XTRA 700 | brand |
| voestalpine | Aldur 700 QL | brand |
| ASTM | A514 Grade Q / A709 HPS 100W (approx.) | US Q&T structural |
| JIS | SHY685 / HW700 (approx.) | |
| GB | Q690D / Q690E | Chinese |
Weight saving vs S355
| S355J2 | S690QL equivalent | Weight saving | Typical part |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 mm | 6 mm | 40 % | trailer side member |
| 15 mm | 8 mm | 47 % | crane boom plate |
| 20 mm | 10 mm | 50 % | lifting beam flange |
| 25 mm | 12–15 mm | 40–50 % | excavator boom, outrigger |
| 40 mm | 20–25 mm | 38–50 % | mining structure, press frame |
Where deflection or buckling governs, the saving is smaller (stiffness E is the same for all steels) — check with EN 1993-1-12; fatigue-critical welded details also do not benefit from the higher yield.
Thickness range and stock sizes
| Thickness | Widths × lengths | Availability |
|---|---|---|
| 6–12 mm | 2 000 / 2 500 × 6 000 / 12 000 | stock brands |
| 15–30 mm | 2 000 / 2 500 × 6 000 | stock and mill |
| 40–60 mm | 2 000 / 2 500 × 6 000 | mill order 5–8 weeks |
| Cut parts | laser ≤ 25 mm, plasma ≤ 60 mm, per DXF | from 500 kg |
Weight per m² and per plate
| Thickness | kg/m² | 1 500 × 6 000 (kg) | 2 000 × 6 000 (kg) | 2 500 × 12 000 (kg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 mm | 47.1 | 424 | 565 | 1 413 |
| 8 mm | 62.8 | 565 | 754 | 1 884 |
| 10 mm | 78.5 | 707 | 942 | 2 355 |
| 12 mm | 94.2 | 848 | 1 130 | 2 826 |
| 15 mm | 117.8 | 1 060 | 1 413 | 3 533 |
| 20 mm | 157.0 | 1 413 | 1 884 | 4 710 |
| 25 mm | 196.3 | 1 766 | 2 355 | 5 888 |
| 30 mm | 235.5 | 2 120 | 2 826 | 7 065 |
| 40 mm | 314.0 | 2 826 | 3 768 | 9 420 |
| 50 mm | 392.5 | 3 533 | 4 710 | 11 775 |
| 60 mm | 471.0 | 4 239 | 5 652 | 14 130 |
Figures are nominal: thickness tolerance to EN 10029 class A can add 4 % on the thinnest plate. We invoice theoretical weight by default and actual weight on request.
Welding, cutting and forming
Weld with low-hydrogen processes (MAG solid or metal-cored wire, basic electrodes, SAW) and matching-strength consumables (G 69 / E 69 class) where the joint must reach 690 MPa, or undermatching (G 46–55) for less critical welds with better toughness; preheat 75–125 °C above about 15 mm plate or combined thickness 40 mm, interpass ≤ 200 °C, heat input 0.8–2.0 kJ/mm — too much heat softens the HAZ below 690 MPa. No post-weld heat treatment; never normalise or flame-straighten above 550 °C. Cold-bend at ≥ 3 × t transverse (4 × t longitudinal) with ground edges; plasma and laser cut without preheat up to 20 mm; drill with HSS-Co or carbide.
Where it is used
- Mobile and crawler crane booms, jibs and outriggers
- Lightweight trailers, tipper chassis and truck bodies
- Telescopic handler and access platform booms
- Lifting beams, spreaders and hoisting equipment
- Mining, quarrying and tunnelling structures
- Presses, machine frames and heavy-duty transport equipment
S690QL vs S355J2 vs AR400
S355J2 is the everyday structural plate; S690QL gives twice the yield for about 60–80 % more per ton, so the weight saving pays whenever the structure moves or lifts. AR400 is harder (400 HB vs ≈ 260) but has no guaranteed yield and no CE mark — use it for wear, S690QL for load. For thin coil-based parts, S700MC (thermomechanical, ≤ 12 mm) is the coil alternative at similar strength.
Price
S690QL is quoted per plate or per cut part rather than from a list band; brand, thickness, tonnage and certificate (3.1 or 3.2) set the price, which follows the European Q&T mill lists. Send the size list and we return a firm offer within a working day.
Bands from our weekly export list (September 2026), FOB Istanbul, full-container quantities, excluding freight and certificates. Firm price per project on RFQ within one working day.
Export and packing
Export packing of S690QL steel plate: plates on bearers, banded, heat stencilled; cut parts palletised. Loading: 20' ≈ 20 t; 40' HC ≈ 24 t of 6 m plate. Tariff heading follows the surface: 7208 hot-rolled, 7209 cold-rolled, 7210 coated, 7225 / 7226 alloy.
| Term | Detail |
|---|---|
| MOQ | 1 plate (cut parts from 500 kg) |
| Incoterms | FOB Istanbul · CIF / CFR Gulf, Africa · DAP EU, Balkans, Iraq, Caucasus · DAP Aktau |
| Lead time | Stock 3–7 working days; mill order 5–8 weeks |
| Packing | Plates on bearers, banded, heat stencilled; cut parts palletised |
| Container / truck | 20' ≈ 20 t; 40' HC ≈ 24 t of 6 m plate |
| Documents | Invoice, packing list, EN 10204 3.1 (3.2 on request), certificate of origin; SASO / SONCAP / PVoC on request |
| Payment | 30% advance, balance against B/L copy; L/C at sight for orders above 100 t |
Certificates and testing
Every lot of S690QL steel plate carries an EN 10204 3.1 inspection certificate listing heat, chemistry, mechanical and impact results. If your specification calls for an inspected release, ask for 3.2 at enquiry stage — it changes the mill slot, not only the paperwork. Ultrasonic examination to EN 10160 and additional low-temperature impact tests are quoted together with the plate.
How to order
Specify S690QL (or QL1 / Q, or a brand), thickness × width × length or DXF, quantity, certificate (3.1, or 3.2 for lifting equipment), and note any welding-procedure or impact requirements beyond the standard.
Standards
- EN 10025-6 — S690QL (1.8928), S690Q (1.8931), S690QL1 (1.8988)
- EN 1993-1-12 — design of high-strength steel structures
- EN 10029 tolerances
- EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2
Grades
Grade data sheets (chemistry, mechanicals, equivalents) are on our reference site: S690QL · S355J2 · S460MC
Frequently asked questions
What is S690QL steel?
A quenched-and-tempered structural steel to EN 10025-6 with 690 MPa minimum yield and 30 J impact at −40 °C (material 1.8928) — twice the strength of S355 for cranes, trailers, booms and lifting equipment.
What does QL mean in S690QL?
Q = quenched and tempered delivery condition; L = impact tested at −40 °C (Q alone is −20 °C, QL1 is −60 °C).
What is the equivalent of Strenx 700 / Weldox 700?
Both are SSAB brands certified to EN 10025-6 S690QL; Dillimax 690, XABO 690, N-A-XTRA 700 and Aldur 700 are equivalents from other mills.
Can S690QL be welded?
Yes, with low-hydrogen processes, controlled heat input (0.8–2 kJ/mm), preheat above about 15 mm and no post-weld heat treatment; matching or undermatching consumables depending on the joint.
What is the difference between S690QL and Hardox 400?
S690QL is a structural grade with guaranteed yield and CE marking, about 260 HB; Hardox 400 is a wear grade at 400 HB with no guaranteed yield. One carries load, the other resists abrasion.
What is the price of S690QL plate?
About 60–80 % above S355 per ton, quoted per plate on request — send the size list.
